This session, there are four main bills that impact community associations: HB 59, HB 1203, HB 1029, and HB 1021.
[…] In addition, the governing documents may not prohibit a property owner from:
- Inviting, hiring, or allowing entry to a contractor or worker on the owner’s parcel solely because the contractor or worker is not on a preferred vendor list of the homeowners’ association or does not have a professional or occupational license.
- Operating a vehicle in conformance with state traffic laws, on public roads or rights-of-way or the property owner’s parcel, unless the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle.
Fiduciary Duties: Chapter 720 was specifically amended to include a citation to Section 617.0830 relating to fiduciary duties, which provides as follows:
Officers and Directors are specifically subject to Section 617.0830 and have a fiduciary relationship to the members as follows:
(1) A director shall discharge his or her duties as a director, including his or her duties as a member of a committee:
(a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(2) In discharging his or her duties, a director may rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the persons’ professional or expert competence; or
(c) A committee of the board of directors of which he or she is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
(3) A director is not acting in good faith if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) unwarranted.
(4) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action if he or she performed the duties of his or her office in compliance with this section.
Additional Updates from HB 1203
- Assisting Law Enforcement: If subpoenaed, provide a copy of the requested records within five business days of receiving the subpoena and assist law enforcement in any investigation to the extent permissible by law.